Home Dc Comics Congratulations to DC's 2019 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Winners!

-

Congratulations to DC’s 2019 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Winners!

Friday evening at Comedian-Con Worldwide, throughout a ceremony held on the Hilton Bayfront in San Diego, CA, the 31st annual Eisner Awards acknowledged DC throughout a number of classes and with a choice of creators notable for being each fan favorites and for his or her essential acclaim.

For the 2019 ceremony, Mister MiracleBatman: White Knight, Eternity Lady and Exit Stage Left: The Snagglepuss Chronicles all earned nominations for Greatest Restricted Collection, whereas writers Tom King and Mark Russell and artists Mitch Gerads, Sonny Liew and Yanick Paquette, amongst others, had been all acknowledged with particular person class nominations for his or her stellar work.

On the ceremony itself, a number of awards had been offered to the creators at DC, leading to a complete of 5 distinct class wins. Tom King and Jason Fabok’s “The Speak of the Saints,” in Swamp Factor Winter Particular received its class for Greatest Quick Story whereas Mister Miracle by Tom King and Mitch Gerads obtained an Eisner award for Greatest Restricted Collection.

The Mister Miracle group additionally received, for a second yr in a row, their particular person classes when Tom King obtained the Greatest Author Eisner for Batman, Mister Miracle, Heroes in Disaster, Swamp Factor Winter Particular and Mitch Gerads received the Greatest Penciller/Inker award for Mister Miracle.

Letterer Todd Klein obtained an Eisner for Greatest Lettering for his work on Batman: White Knight, Eternity Lady and Books of Magic at DC in addition to for his work on The League of Extraordinary Gents: The Tempest (High Shelf/IDW) and Black Hammer: Age of Doom, Neil Gaiman’s A Examine in Emerald (Darkish Horse).

Comedian-Con Worldwide is the house of the Will Eisner Comedian Trade Awards, essentially the most prestigious awards in comics for over two and a half many years. Hailed because the “Oscars of the comics world,” the listing of 2019 Eisner Award nominees embody a various mixture of groundbreaking work that achieved broad essential and fashionable acclaim in all facets of comedian creation.

DC is thrilled for Tom, Mitch and Todd for his or her class wins, and congratulates all of the 2019 Eisner Award nominees and winners!

Full listing of DC’s 2019 nominees:

Greatest Quick Story:
“The Ghastlygun Tinies,” by Matt Cohen and Marc Palm, in MAD Journal #4 (DC)
“The Speak of the Saints,” by Tom King and Jason Fabok, in Swamp Factor Winter Particular (DC)

Greatest Persevering with Collection: 
Batman, by Tom King et al. (DC)

Greatest Restricted Collection: 
Batman: White Knight, by Sean Murphy (DC)
Eternity Lady, by Magdalene Visaggio and Sonny Liew (Vertigo/DC)
Exit Stage Left: The Snagglepuss Chronicles, by Mark Russell, Mike Feehan, and Mark Morales (DC)
Mister Miracle, by Tom King and Mitch Gerads (DC)

Greatest Humor Publication:
MAD journal, edited by Invoice Morrison (DC)

Greatest Graphic Album—New:
Inexperienced Lantern: Earth One Vol. 1, by Corinna Bechko and Gabriel Hardman

Greatest Archival Assortment/Venture—Comedian Books:
Motion Comics: 80 Years of Superman Deluxe Version, edited by Paul Levitz (DC)

Greatest Author:
Tom King—Batman, Mister Miracle, Heroes in Disaster, Swamp Factor Winter Particular (DC)
Mark Russell—Exit Stage Left: The Snagglepuss Chronicles, Inexperienced Lantern/Huckleberry Hound, Lex Luthor/Porky Pig (DC); Lone Ranger (Dynamite)

Greatest Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Crew: 
Mitch Gerards—Mister Miracle (DC)
Sonny Liew—Eternity Lady (Vertigo/DC)
Yanick Paquette—Surprise Girl Earth One, vol. 2 (DC)

Greatest Coloring: 
Jordie Bellaire—Batman (DC); The Divided Earth (First Second); Analog, Useless Hand, Head Lopper, Redlands(Picture); Shuri, Physician Unusual (Marvel)
Nathan Fairbairn—Batman, Batgirl, Birds of Prey, Surprise Girl Earth One, vol. 2 (DC); Die!Die!Die! (Picture)
Tamra Bonvillain—Alien 3 (Darkish Horse); Batman, Doom Patrol (DC): Moon Lady, A number of Man (Marvel)
Matt Hollingsworth—Batman: White Knight (DC): Seven to Eternity, Wytches (Picture)

Greatest Painter/Multimedia Artist:
Lee Bermejo—Batman: Damned (DC)

Greatest Lettering: 
Jared Fletcher—Batman: Damned (DC); Paper Ladies (Picture)
Todd Klein—Black Hammer: Age of Doom (Darkish Horse); Batman: White Night time (DC); Eternity Lady, Books of Magic (Vertigo/DC); The League of Extraordinary Gents: The Tempest (High Shelf/IDW)

Greatest Cowl Artist: 
Nick Derington—Mister Miracle (DC)
Joshua Middleton—Batgirl, Aquaman variants (DC)

Rosemarie Block
Rosemarie has been writing in the sports niche for quite some years now and has served as a journalist for popular sports websites. She currently contributes her experience for Scoop Square24 by writing about the latest happenings in the Sports world.